Nonjudicial Foreclosures and the Guarantors Who Got Away...
[…] Cornerstone Homes & Development LLC et al., arose from personal guarantees of construction deeds of trust, where the deeds of trust appear to have been LaserPro forms. The definition of "Related Documents" in the deeds of trust encompassed guarantees. On this basis, the Court concluded that the deeds of trust secured performance of the guarantee.

Pursuant to RCW 61.24.100, guarantors of commercial loans are generally subject to claims for deficiencies following nonjudicial foreclosures, unless the guarantee was secured by the foreclosed deed of trust. The Deed of Trust Act provides under RCW 61.24.100(10) that "[a] trustee's sale under a deed of trust securing a commercial loan does not preclude an action to collect or enforce any obligation of a borrower or guarantor if that obligation, or the substantial equivalent of that obligation, was not secured by the deed of trust." As the guarantees in question were secured by the deed of trust, the court held that the anti-deficiency provisions of the Deed of Trust Act prohibited a deficiency judgment against the guarantors.